Sunday, October 24, 2010

Weight Loss Parallels

My great weight-loss journey has begun. I'm nearly 10-pounds down, and I'm still going strong.

It's very, VERY tough, but being able to look forward to pizza once a week, makes it worth it. GAH -- Pizza. I just love, love, love it!

Sure a lot of this has to do with getting to the gown, but I need more energy to be able to deal work, and wedding planning. OMG. We're like eight months out. HOLY SHIT.

While I work on me, Mom is also working on she.

She's nearly 40 pounds down and looks like a different person. One day... with her some 9 back surgeries, several neck surgeries, Diabetes, Multiple Sclerosis... she got on a bike, and never looked back.

The crazy woman rides like four miles a day on a bike!

The pounds are melting off. There's no doubt she'll be asking to borrow my clothes soon. She's on a mission and it's kind of inspiring.

I can't let mom be skinnier than me, but she's certainly gonna try.

1 comment:

  1. Yay! I am so proud of you and your mom!! You are going to be one hot bride!! Keep up the good work! You can do it!

    ReplyDelete